We have drawn up this data protection declaration (version 08.01.2021-211139271) to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, by their very nature, these statements may sound very technical, but we have tried to make them as simple and clear as possible..



Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

When you visit our website as you are now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores information such as

  • the address (URL) of the web page accessed
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the machine being accessed
  • date and time

in files (web server log files).

Usually web server log files are saved for a fortnight and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of illegal behaviour.



Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
Below we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following privacy policy.



What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, you use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing is not to be dismissed: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, as there are other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by our website. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, the "brain" of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you return to our site, your browser transmits the "user-related" information back to our site. Thanks to the cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the setting you are used to. In some browsers each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our site, while third-party cookies are created by partner sites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie is evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. The expiration time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, trojans or other "pests". Cookies also cannot access information on your PC.

For example, cookie data may look like this:

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211130934-6
Purpose: differentiation of website visitors
Expiry date: after 2 years

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

  • at least 4096 bytes per cookie
  • at least 50 cookies per domain
  • at least 3000 cookies in total



What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the privacy policy. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

One can distinguish between 4 types of cookies:

Essential cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user places a product in the shopping basket, then continues surfing on other pages and only goes to the checkout later. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Appropriate cookies
These cookies collect information about user behaviour and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies also measure the loading time and the behaviour of the website with different browsers.

Targeted cookies
These cookies ensure a better user experience. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are stored.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to deliver individually tailored advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but also very annoying.

Usually, the first time you visit a website, you are asked which of these types of cookies you want to allow. And of course this decision is also stored in a cookie.



How can I delete cookies?

How and if you want to use cookies is up to you. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option to delete, deactivate or only partially allow cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies, but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies are stored in your browser when you change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: managing cookies and site data with Safari

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser to notify you whenever you receive a cookie. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether you want to accept it or not. The procedure varies depending on the browser. The best way is to look for the instructions in Google with the search term "Delete Chrome cookies" or "Deactivate Chrome cookies" in the case of a Chrome browser.



What abou my privacy?

The so-called "cookie guidelines" have been in place since 2009. They state that the storage of cookies requires your consent. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. In Austria, however, the transposition of this Directive was done in § 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called "HTTP State Management Mechanism".



Storage of personal data

Personal information that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, e-mail address, postal address or other personal information when submitting a form or comments on the blog, together with the time and IP address, will only be used by us for the purpose stated, kept secure and not disclosed to third parties.

We will therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of illegal behaviour.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus off this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and the protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.



Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following rights:

  • Right of rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right of cancellation ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restrict processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right of notification - obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing  (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data transferability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)
  • The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the Data Protection Authority, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.



Evaluation of visitor behaviour

In the following data protection declaration we inform you about whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. As a rule, the collected data is evaluated anonymously and we cannot draw any conclusions about your personal data from your behaviour on this website.

You can find out more about how to object to this evaluation of visit data in the following data protection declaration.



TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet (data protection through technology design article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognise the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the top left-hand corner of your browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.




Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts on our website. These are the "Google fonts" of the company Google Inc. For the European area the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services.

o use Google fonts, you do not need to log in or set a password. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts) are requested via the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google the requests for CSS and fonts are completely separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google Account, you don't need to worry about your Google Account information being submitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google records the use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and the fonts used and stores this information securely. We will be taking a closer look at what exactly this data storage looks like.



What are Google Fonts?

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is a directory of over 800 fonts that Google makes available to its users free of charge.

Many of these fonts are published under the SIL Open Font License, while others are published under the Apache License. Both are free software licenses.



Why do we use Google Fonts on our webseite?

With Google Fonts we can use fonts on our own website and do not have to upload them to our own server. Google Fonts is an important component to keep the quality of our website high. All Google fonts are automatically optimised for the web and this saves data volume and is a great advantage especially for use on mobile devices. If you visit our site, the low file size ensures a fast loading time. Furthermore, Google Fonts are secure web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can visually distort some texts or entire web pages. Thanks to the fast Content Delivery Network (CDN), there are no cross-platform problems with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all common browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod). So we use Google Fonts to make our entire online service as beautiful and consistent as possible.



What data is stored by Google?

When you visit our website, the fonts are reloaded via a Google server. This external call transfers data to the Google servers. In this way, Google also recognises that you or your IP address are visiting our website. The Google Fonts API was developed to reduce the use, storage and collection of end user data to what is necessary for the proper provision of fonts. By the way, API stands for "Application Programming Interface" and serves, among other things, as a data transmitter in the software sector.

Google Fonts stores CSS and font requests securely at Google and is therefore protected. Through the collected usage figures, Google can determine how well the individual fonts are received. Google publishes the results on internal analysis pages, such as Google Analytics. Google also uses data from its own web crawler to determine which websites use Google fonts. This data is published in the BigQuery database of Google Fonts. Entrepreneurs and developers use the Google web service BigQuery to examine and move large amounts of data.

However, it should also be noted that every Google Font request also automatically transfers information such as language settings, IP address, browser version, browser screen resolution and browser name to the Google servers. Whether this data is also stored cannot be clearly determined or is not clearly communicated by Google.



How long and where is the data stored?

Google stores requests for CSS assets for one day on its servers, which are mainly located outside the EU. This allows us to use fonts using a Google style sheet. A style sheet is a format template that can be used to easily and quickly change e.g. the design or font of a web page.

The font files are stored at Google for one year. Google's aim is to improve the loading time of web pages. If millions of web pages link to the same fonts, they are cached after the first visit and reappear immediately on all other web pages visited later. Sometimes Google updates font files to reduce file size, increase language coverage and improve design.



How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

The data that Google stores for a day or a year cannot simply be deleted. The data is automatically transmitted to Google when the page is called up. To delete this data prematurely, you must contact Google support at https://support.google.com/?hl=en&tid=211130934. In this case, you only prevent data storage if you do not visit our site.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unlimited access to all fonts. This means that we have unlimited access to a sea of fonts and can therefore get the best out of our website. You can find out more about Google Fonts and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=211130934. While Google does address privacy issues, it does not provide really detailed information about data storage. It is relatively difficult to get really detailed information from Google about stored data.

You can also find out which data is generally collected by Google and what this data is used for at  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.




Facebook Privacy Policy

We use selected tools from Facebook on our website. Facebook is a social media network operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. These tools enable us to provide you and people interested in our products and services with the best possible offer. Below we provide an overview of the different Facebook tools, what information is sent to Facebook and how you can delete this information.



What are Facebook tools?

Among many other products, Facebook also offers the so-called "Facebook Business Tools". This is the official name of Facebook. However, since the term is hardly known, we have decided to call them simply Facebook Tools. Amongst others you will find:

  • Facebook pixels
  • social plug-ins (such as the "Like" or "Share" button)
  • Facebook Login
  • Account Kit
  • APIs (Application Programming Interface)
  • SDKs (collection of programming tools)
  • Platform Integrations
  • Plugins
  • Codes
  • Specifications
  • Documentation
  • Technologies and services

Through these tools, Facebook extends services and has the possibility to receive information about user activities outside of Facebook.



Why do we use Facebook tools on our website?

We want to show our services and products only to people who are really interested in them. With the help of advertisements (Facebook Ads) we can reach exactly these people. However, in order to be able to show users suitable ads, Facebook needs information about people's wishes and needs. For example, information about user behaviour (and contact details) is provided to the company on our website. This enables Facebook to collect better user data and to show interested people the appropriate advertising about our products or services. The tools thus enable customised advertising campaigns on Facebook.

Facebook calls data about your behaviour on our website "event data". This is also used for measurement and analysis services. Facebook can thus produce "campaign reports" on our behalf about the impact of our advertising campaigns. Furthermore, analyses give us a better insight into how you use our services, website or products. This enables us to use some of these tools to optimise your user experience on our website. For example, you can use the social plug-ins to share content on our site directly on Facebook.



What data is stored by Facebook tools?

By using individual Facebook tools, personal data (customer data) can be sent to Facebook. Depending on the tools used, customer data such as name, address, telephone number and IP address can be sent.

Facebook uses this information to compare the data with the data it has about you (if you are a Facebook member). Before customer data is sent to Facebook, a so-called "hashing" process takes place. This means that a data record of any size is transformed into a character string. This also serves to encrypt data.

In addition to contact data, "event data" is also transmitted. Event data" refers to the information we receive about you on our website. For example, which subpages you visit or which products you buy from us. Facebook does not share the information it receives with third parties (such as advertisers) unless the company has explicit permission or is legally required to do so. "Event information" may also be linked to contact information. This allows Facebook to offer better personalised advertising. After the aforementioned matching process, Facebook will delete the contact data again.

In order to be able to deliver advertisements in an optimised way, Facebook only uses the event data if it has been combined with other data (which has been collected by Facebook in another way). Facebook also uses this event data for security, protection, development and research purposes. Much of this data is transferred to Facebook via cookies. Cookies are small text files that are used to store data or information in browsers. Depending on the tools used and whether you are a Facebook member or not, different numbers of cookies are created in your browser. In the descriptions of the individual Facebook tools we will go into more detail about individual Facebook cookies. For general information about the use of Facebook cookies, please visit https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies.



How long and where is the data stored?

In principle, Facebook stores data until it is no longer needed for its own services and Facebook products. Facebook has distributed servers all over the world where its data is stored. However, customer data is deleted within 48 hours after it has been compared with its own user data.



How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information, correction, transferability and deletion of your data.

A complete deletion of your data will only take place if you completely delete your Facebook account. And this is how deleting your Facebook account works:

1) Right click on Facebook on settings.

2) Then click on "Your Facebook information" in the left column.

3) Now you click on "Deactivation and deletion".

4) Now select "Delete account" and then click on "Continue and delete account"

5) Now enter your password, click on "Next" and then on "Delete account“


The data that Facebook receives via our site is stored using cookies (e.g. social plugins). You can deactivate, delete or manage individual or all cookies in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. The following instructions show you how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: managing cookies and site data with Safari

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Löschen und Verwalten von Cookies

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser to notify you whenever you receive a cookie. So you can decide for each cookie whether you want to allow it or not.

Facebook is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information about this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC. We hope we have provided you with the most important information about the use and data processing by the Facebook tools. If you want to learn more about how Facebook uses your data, we recommend that you read the data guidelines at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update.




Instagram Privacy Policy

We have included features from Instagram on our website. Instagram is a social media platform of the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. Instagram has been a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. since 2012 and is part of Facebook products. The embedding of Instagram content on our website is called embedding. This allows us to show you content such as buttons, photos or videos from Instagram directly on our website. When you visit web pages on our website that have an Instagram feature embedded, data is transferred to Instagram, stored and processed. Instagram uses the same systems and technologies as Facebook. Your data is therefore processed across all Facebook companies.

In the following we would like to give you a more detailed insight into why Instagram collects data, what data it is and how you can largely control the data processing. Since Instagram is part of Facebook Inc., we obtain our information from the Instagram guidelines on the one hand, but also from the Facebook data guidelines themselves on the other.



What is Instagram?

Instagram is one of the best known social media networks worldwide. Instagram combines the advantages of a blog with the benefits of audiovisual platforms such as YouTube or Vimeo. On "Insta" (as many of the users call the platform casually) you can upload photos and short videos, edit them with different filters and also distribute them in other social networks. And if you don't want to be active yourself, you can also just follow other interesting users.



Why do we use Instagram on our website?

Instagram is the social media platform that has gone through the roof in recent years. And of course we have also reacted to this boom. We want you to feel as comfortable as possible on our website. That's why a varied preparation of our content is a matter of course for us. The embedded Instagram functions allow us to enrich our content with helpful, funny or exciting content from the Instagram world. Since Instagram is a subsidiary of Facebook, the data collected can also be used for personalised advertising on Facebook. In this way, our advertisements are only sent to people who are really interested in our products or services.

Instagram also uses the collected data for measurement and analysis purposes. We get summarised statistics and thus get more insight into your wishes and interests. It is important to note that these reports do not identify you personally.



What data does Instagram store?

When you come across one of our sites that has Instagram features (such as Instagram images or plug-ins) built in, your browser automatically connects to Instagram's servers. Data is sent to Instagram, stored and processed. This is true whether you have an Instagram account or not. This includes information about our website, your computer, purchases made, advertisements you see and how you use our services. We also record the date and time of your interaction with Instagram. If you have an Instagram account or are logged in, Instagram will store much more information about you.

Facebook distinguishes between customer data and event data. We assume that this is also the case with Instagram. Customer data is for example name, address, telephone number and IP address. This customer data will only be transmitted to Instagram after it has been "hashed". Hashing means that a data set is converted into a character string. This allows the contact data to be encrypted. In addition, the "event data" mentioned above is also transmitted. By "event data" Facebook - and consequently Instagram - understands data about your user behaviour. It can also happen that contact data is combined with event data. The collected contact data is compared with the data Instagram already has about you.

Via small text files (cookies), which are usually set in your browser, the collected data are transmitted to Facebook. Depending on the Instagram functions used and whether you have an Instagram account yourself, different amounts of data are stored.

We assume that data processing at Instagram works in the same way as on Facebook. This means that if you have an Instagram account or have visited www.instagram.com, Instagram has at least one cookie set. If this is the case, your browser sends information to Instagram via the cookie as soon as you come into contact with an Instagram function. After 90 days at the latest (after matching) this data will be deleted or made anonymous. Although we have studied Instagram's data processing, we cannot say exactly what data Instagram collects and stores.

In the following we show you cookies that are at least set in your browser when you click on an Instagram function (such as a button or an Insta image). In our test we assume that you do not have an Instagram account. If you are logged in to Instagram, of course, significantly more cookies will be set in your browser.

These cookies were used in our test:

Name: csrftoken
Value: „“
Purpose: This cookie is most likely set for security reasons to prevent falsification of requests. However, we could not find out more about this.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: mid
Value: „“
Purpose: Instagram uses this cookie to optimise its own services and offers inside and outside Instagram. The cookie defines a unique user ID.
Expiry date: after the end of the session

Name: fbsr_211130934124024
Value: not specified
Purpose: This cookie stores the log-in request for users of the Instagram app.
Expiry date:
after the end of the session

Name: rur
Value: ATN
Purpose: This is an Instagram cookie that ensures functionality on Instagram.
Expiry date:
after the end of the session

Name: urlgen
Value: „{„194.96.75.33″: 1901}:1iEtYv:Y833k2_UjKvXgYe211130934“
Purpose: This cookie is used for Instagram's marketing purposes.
Expiry date:
after the end of the session

Note: We cannot claim completeness here. Which cookies are set in each individual case depends on the embedded functions and your use of Instagram.



How long and where is the data stored?

Instagram shares the information it receives between the Facebook companies with external partners and with people you connect with around the world. The data is processed in accordance with our own data policy. For security reasons, among others, your data is distributed on Facebook servers around the world. Most of these servers are located in the USA.



How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Thanks to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information, transferability, correction and deletion of your data. You can manage your data in the Instagram settings. If you want to completely delete your data on Instagram, you must permanently delete your Instagram account.

This is how the deletion of your Instagram account works:

First open the Instagram app. On your profile page, go down and click on "Help". You will now be taken to the company's website. On the website, click on "Manage your account" and then on "Delete your account".

If you delete your account completely, Instagram will delete posts such as your photos and status updates. Information that other people have shared about you is not part of your account and will not be deleted..

As mentioned above, Instagram stores your information primarily through cookies. You can manage, disable or delete these cookies in your browser. Depending on your browser, the administration always works a little differently. Here we show you the instructions for the most important browsers.

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: managing cookies and site data with Safari

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

You can also configure your browser so that you are always informed when a cookie is to be set. Then you can always decide individually whether you want to accept the cookie or not.

Instagram is a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. and Facebook is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. This framework ensures correct data transfer between the USA and the European Union. You can find out more about this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC. We have tried to provide you with the most important information about data processing by Instagram. On https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
you can learn more about Instagram's data policies.




Newsletter Privacy Policy

When you subscribe to our newsletter, you submit the personal data mentioned above and give us the right to contact you by e-mail. We use the data stored in the context of the newsletter registration exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass it on to third parties. If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter - we will delete all the data that was stored with the newsletter subscription.




Klarna Checkout Privacy Policy

On our website we use the online payment system Klarna Checkout from the Swedish company Klarna Bank AB. Klarna Bank has its head office at Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden. If you choose to use this service, personal data will be sent to Klarna, stored and processed. In this privacy statement we would like to give you an overview of the data processing by Klarna.



What is Klarna Checkout?

Klarna Checkout is a payment system for orders in an online shop. The user chooses the method of payment and Klarna Checkout takes care of the whole payment process. Once a user has made a payment via the checkout system and has entered the relevant data, future online purchases can be made even faster and easier. The Klarna system will recognise the existing customer after entering the e-mail address and postcode.



Why do we use Klarna Checkout for our website?

Our goal with our website and our integrated online shop is to offer you the best possible service. This includes not only the overall experience on the website and our offers, but also a smooth, fast and secure payment processing of your orders. To ensure this, we use the payment system Klarna Checkout.



What data is stored by Klarna Checkout?

As soon as you choose Klarna payment service and pay via Klarna Checkout payment method, you also provide personal data to the company. On the Klarna Checkout site, technical data such as browser type, operating system, our internet address, date and time, language settings, time zone settings and IP address are collected from you and transmitted to Klarna's servers and stored there. This data is also stored if you have not yet placed an ordert.

If you order a product via our shop, you must enter personal data in the fields provided. These data are processed by Klarna for the handling of payments. The following personal data (as well as general product information) can be stored and processed by Klarna for credit and identity checks:

  • contact information: Name, date of birth, national ID number, title, billing and delivery address, e-mail address, telephone number, nationality or salary.
  • Payment information such as credit card details or your account number
  • Product information such as consignment number, type of item and price of the product

In addition, there is also data that can be optionally collected, provided you make a conscious decision to do so. These are, for example, political, religious or ideological convictions or various health data.

Klarna may also collect data about the goods or services you buy or order, either itself or through third parties (such as through us or through public databases) in addition to the above-mentioned data. This can be, for example, the consignment number or the type of item you have ordered, but also information about your creditworthiness, income or the granting of credit. Klarna may also share your personal information with service providers such as software providers, data storage providers or us as a reseller.

When data is automatically entered into a form, cookies are always involved. If you do not want to use this function, you can always disable these cookies. Further down in the text you will find instructions on how to delete, deactivate or manage cookies in your browser. Our tests have shown that Klarna does not set cookies directly. If you choose the payment method "Pay now" and click on "Order with an obligation to pay", you will be redirected to the Sofort website. After the successful payment you will be redirected to our 'thank you' page. There the following cookie is set by sofort.com:

Name: SOFUEB
Value: e8cipp378mdscn9e17kajlfhv7211130934-4
Purpose: This cookie stores your session ID.
Expiry date: after the browser session has ended



How long and where is the data stored?

Klarna endeavours to store your data only within the EU or the European Economic Area (EEA). However, it may happen that data is transferred outside the EU/EEA. If this happens, Klarna will ensure that the data protection is in accordance with the GDPR, the third country is covered by an adequacy finding of the European Union or the country has the US Privacy Shield certificate. The data will always be kept for as long as Klarna needs it for the purpose of processing.



How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You can revoke your consent to Klarna processing personal data at any time. You also always have the right to information, correction and deletion of your personal data. All you have to do is contact the company or the company's data protection team by e-mail to datenschutz@klarna.de. You can also contact Klarna directly via the Klarna website „My privacy request“ .

You can delete, deactivate or manage cookies that Klarna may use for its functions in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: managing cookies and site data with Safari

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

We hope we have given you a good overview of the data processing by Klarna. If you want to know more about how your data is handled, we recommend that you read the Klarna privacy policy at https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/en_at/privacy.




Stripe Privacy Policy

We use a payment tool from the American technology company and online payment service Stripe on our website. For customers within the EU, Stripe Payments Europe (Europe Ltd., 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland) is responsible. This means that if you choose Stripe as your payment method, your payment will be processed through Stripe Payments. Data required for the payment process will be forwarded to Stripe and stored. In this privacy policy, we give you an overview of this data processing and storage by Stripe and explain why we use Stripe on our website.



What is Stripe

The technology company Stripe offers payment solutions for online payments. With Stripe it is possible to accept credit and debit card payments in our webshop. Stripe takes care of the entire payment process. A big advantage of Stripe is that you never have to leave our website or shop during the payment process and the payment is processed very quickly.



Why do we use Stripe for our website?

Of course, we want to offer the best possible service with our website and our integrated online shop so that you feel comfortable on our site and use our offers. We know that your time is precious and that payment processes in particular need to work quickly and smoothly. In addition to our other payment providers, we have found a partner in Stripe that guarantees secure and fast payment processing.



What data is stored by Stripe?

If you choose Stripe as your payment method, your personal data will also be transmitted to Stripe and stored there. This is transaction data. This data includes the payment method (i.e. credit card, debit card or account number), bank code, currency, amount and date of payment. In the case of a transaction, your name, email address, billing or shipping address and sometimes your transaction history may also be transmitted. This data is necessary for authentication. Stripe may also collect your name, address, phone number and country in addition to technical data about your device (such as IP address) for fraud prevention, financial reporting and to fully provide its services.

Stripe does not sell your data to unrelated third parties, such as marketing agencies or other companies that have nothing to do with the Stripe company. However, the data may be shared with internal departments, a limited number of external Stripe partners or for regulatory compliance purposes. Stripe also uses cookies to collect data. Here is a selection of cookies that Stripe may set during the payment process:

Name: m
Value: edd716e9-d28b-46f7-8a55-e05f1779e84e040456211139271-5
Purpose: This cookie appears when you select the payment method. It stores and recognises whether you are accessing our website via a PC, tablet or smartphone.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: __stripe_mid
Value: fc30f52c-b006-4722-af61-a7419a5b8819875de9211139271-1
Purpose: This cookie is required in order to carry out a credit card transaction. For this purpose, the cookie stores your session ID.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: __stripe_sid
Value: 6fee719a-c67c-4ed2-b583-6a9a50895b122753fe
Purpose:
This cookie also stores your ID and is used by Stripe for the payment process on our website.
Expiry date: after the session has ended



How long and where is the data stored?

Personal data is generally stored for the duration of the service provision. This means that the data is stored until we terminate the cooperation with Stripe. However, in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, Stripe may also store personal data beyond the duration of the service provision. As Stripe is a global company, data may also be stored in any country where Stripe provides services. Data may also be stored outside your country, for example in the USA.



How can I delete my data of prevent data storage?

Stripe is still a participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulated the correct and secure transfer of personal data until 16 July 2020. After the European Court of Justice declared the agreement invalid, the company now no longer relies on this agreement, but still acts in accordance with the Privacy Shield principles.

You always have the right to access, correct and delete your personal data. If you have any questions, you can also contact the Stripe team at https://support.stripe.com/contact/email.

You can delete, disable or manage cookies that Stripe uses for its functions in your browser. This works in different ways depending on which browser you use. Please note, however, that the payment process may no longer work. The following instructions show you how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: managing cookies and site data with Safari

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

We have now given you a general overview of how Stripe processes and stores data. If you would like to obtain even more detailed information, the Stripe privacy policy at https://stripe.com/at/privacy is a good source.

Source: Created with the Data Protection Generator of firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with elektroautos.co.at



Contact:

liebhaben e.U.
Urban-Loritz-Platz 5/7
1070 Vienna
Austria

support@liebhaben.at
+43 664 122 85 71




close Shopping cart

Register new account

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password